Approved Plumber Search

Find a local plumber you can trust using our free online directory search.

WaterSafe approved plumbers are certified by our national accreditation body, with specific training in the UK’s Water Fittings Regulations and Byelaws.

Hiring a WaterSafe approved plumber ensures that all plumbing work meets high standards and protects the quality of drinking water in your home and business, in England, Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland.

Water Support Services search

When planning a plumbing project, you may wish to hire specialised contractors, rather than a fully qualified WaterSafe Plumber.

These Water Support Services contractors include:

  • Groundworkers
  • Catering installers
  • Point of Use

These contractors are not approved WaterSafe plumbers, but they are recognised by the water company schemes APLUS, TAPS, WaterMark and WIAPS to carry out specific types of work in compliance with the Water Fittings Regulations and Byelaws. 

Groundworkers

Groundworkers can work on the supply pipe (the underground pipe) supplying your property, up to the internal stop valve.

Catering installers

Catering Installers can install commercial kitchen equipment.

Point of Use installers

Point of Use Installers can install cold water chillers connected directly to the mains.

For further information or help, you should contact the relevant water company scheme.

Emergency Plumber Search

Find a local WaterSafe approved plumber to help with your emergency.

For leaks, burst pipes, or other plumbing emergencies, WaterSafe’s emergency search will give you the contact details of a plumber who can help right away.

If you have no water, very low pressure or concerns about the quality of your water, you should contact your local water company straight away.

Click here for more information about Emergency Plumbers

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is set out in detail below. We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are aware of any changes.

WaterSafe (“we”,”us”,”our”) is a trading name of WaterSafe Installers’ Scheme Limited (Company No. 08128904), whose registered office is at Pembroke House, Ty Coch Lane, Llantarnam Park Way, Cwmbran, Torfaen, Wales, NP44 3AU. 

When we refer to "we", "our" or "us" in this policy we mean the activities of WaterSafe.  Please note that the Water Regulations Advisory Scheme Limited provide administration services for WaterSafe Installers’ Scheme Limited and are authorised by us to process your personal data.

We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in processing all personal data and sensitive personal data. We are committed to:

  • protecting the personal information you give us 
  • telling you how we use the information we gather about you 
  • getting your consent to our disclosure of your personal information

The information below should answer any questions you may have about this but please do contact us if you have any further queries.

What information do we collect?

When anyone visits our website, we also store information about the way they interact with our website through the use of cookies.  This helps us to make sure it is the best possible experience for you.  Find out more about the way we use cookies on this site. 

You can access the website without giving any personal details. However, if you sign up for the WaterSafe newsletter this will require you to provide personal details. WaterSafe holds the personal details that you submit for its own use. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and inform us of any changes that need to be made. In submitting your personal data you consent to it being processed by WaterSafe and our administrator the Water Regulations Advisory Scheme Limited (WRAS).

When a member joins WaterSafe the data we collect includes personal contact information such as your name, address and email address. In addition we store personal details including your date of birth and national insurance number. We also store any information you have given us about the way you would like to be contacted by us, your Approved Contractor Scheme membership number and your responses to surveys should you chose to take part in them.

Website links

Our website provide a number of links to websites not operated by us or by companies associated with us. We take no responsibility for the use of any information about you, which is collected as a result of your use of these websites and this privacy policy does not extend to any website operated by anybody other than us.

How we use the information we collect

When you request to join the WaterSafe newsletter we ask you for contact information. Your details are held in a contact database. Should you wish to unsubscribe you can do so at any time. 

For WaterSafe members we seek permission to include the name of any recognised individuals within your business on our public search. This is to enable website users to check that an individual has been recognised by WaterSafe and that they work for an approved business.

Where we collect the date of birth or national insurance numbers of recognised individuals we use this only for administration purposes to ensure we do not hold duplicated records of individuals. This information is protected and not disclosed on our website.

Disclosing information to third parties

Please note that WRAS provides administration services for WaterSafe and is authorised by us to process your personal data.

The personal information you give us is only disclosed to other businesses if we have your permission.

We may disclose details about use of our websites to other businesses e.g. to demonstrate patterns of use to advertisers and other business partners. The information we pass on will not include any personal information by which you may be identified.

We may forward your personal details to the police, HMRC or another regulatory body if we are asked to do so or wish to do so in order to comply with the law or in relation to any suspected misuse by you of our website or any of our website services.

We endeavour to prevent unauthorised disclosures of your personal information by other people, but we are not responsible for any unauthorised disclosures or other breaches of security or for the actions of others if the information was passed to them with your authority or with the authority of anybody other than us or our associated companies.

Security measures

The company follows good industry practice to safeguard your personal information to protect it from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, destruction and damage.

What are your rights?

By providing us with personal data, you have consented to us handling it for the purposes for which you have provided it. If you would like to change the way we are able to contact you, you can simply email us with your contact details and your request at info@wras.co.uk.

You are entitled to request from us a copy of any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10).

All requests must be made in writing to: Data Protection. WaterSafe, 30 Fern Close, Pen-Y-Fan Industrial Estate, Oakdale, Gwent, NP11 3EH.

If you have any further questions about the way we manage your data please email us at info@wras.co.uk or call on 0333 207 9030.

Our Partners

WaterSafe Approved Contractors' Scheme Operators